Wednesday, October 15, 2008

three fires in an hour


so this morning there was a flare up from one of the fire from two months ago... remember when i was going on and on about that shit... whew... anyway there is a flare up and fire emergency personal all went rushing hells bells, wiggly piggly down the coast to check it out. it was a substantial fire, so they called in a chopper who was somewhat here local. the chopper was dipping for water in the ocean and hammering up the canyon to dump when on one of his passes he snags the main power line going down the coast...

d'oh... well the severed cables fell down on to the west of one side and ignited another fire...

I'm not shitting you here...

so now there are fire fighters fighting one fire in the canyon and they are stuck fighting it on that side and fire crews from town are racing to get to the other side to fight it... trouble is they are doing road construction two miles up and have the road blocked there for twenty minutes at a time... double back ups!!!

two hours ago we see from our office a large plume of black smoke coming from a cross the highway from us...

still not shitting you here... we send one of our guys racing up that mountain in our company's four thousand gallon water tender. a few minutes go by and he calls and asks for me to start driving up the mountain looking for whatever it is that's burning. on the way up i see forestry department vehicles doing the same, so i follow them.

were we going the right way?!?!?

nope...

so we all cluster fuck our way into some turn outs and turn around to go back down the hill and take the first right... there in that end of someones garden some drunk ass made a wrong turn through someones lawn, through their garden up the hill in the backyard and tried to turn into the path behind their house... turned around and tried to find his way back out.

did he make it???

nope...

he managed to drive over a small precipice and down another small hillside and get stuck several times before his car caught on fire... fucking convertible crystler sebring. the fuel tank actually blew up folks. i know they say it doest really happen like that, only in movies but it did. not die hard blown up but lift the back end off the ground blown up... by the time i managed to get up there, park, grab my shovel and do anything worth a fucking damn it was mostly out. we sprayed some water and moved some dirt and shoveled some shit around but it was handled...

here is my question to you all, if you are on yer own property and are driving around shitfaced should you be able to get a ticket? yes okay he did start a fire and state resources were used to put it out, but it didn't light any one elses property on fire... okay the guy is a fuck up and drove through his fucking garden and shit, burned his shit box car but should he also spend some time in jail and pay but loads of money to the government for being a fuck up at home...


hmmmm...



by the way, where is my fucking invite from bollix for his pussy ass private blog site....

7 comments:

denim said...

uhhhh...

so are they out now?

guess there was a flare up on the ranch the other day, maybe the bar keep showed you the pic. wtf is going on with those? and wtf happened at hurricane on saturday? middle of the day? wtf?

That Guy said...

So at the end of the rainbow is the Village People making out with each other?

Mr. Shife said...

Oh I think that dude has suffered enough but I am sure he will end up getting screwed more because they had to use resources to help him out. And holy shit what is going in your neck of the woods. Is there some bad karma going on what? Do you guys need to sacrifice a virgin or something? By the way I am watching Die Hard while I read your blog so I got an extra chuckle out of your description of the car exploding.

Daisy said...

i had a friend who got drunk at home...his wife got pissed and put him out...so being the cheap drunk ass he is, he decided to just sleep in his truck in the driveway...the police ticketed him for being drunk in a vehicle...no shit...it really did happen...got a dui and wasn't even driving...hell he didn't even have the fucking keys!

Leah said...

I don't understand how you could get ticketed on your own property, honestly. I mean, you can drive around in your car without a license on your property--my sister and I always used to do it when we were teenagers. Huh.

That is one crazy story. Your neck of the woods is like the wild west, with fires.

And as for Bollix, yeah, c'mon dude, come out of hiding!!!

catscratch said...

Good Lord.

And yes, he should get a DUI and be fine. He's an asshat.

INNER VOICES said...

denim, i do believe they are out now...

that guy, yes at the end of the rainbow is the state park... yer all ghey... heh heh...

mr. shife... yeah, we live in such a small town that not only will dude be losing his licence but his housing and most likely his job... folks dont take kindly to people setting their town on fire...

daisy, all too many stories like that out there... its a shame.

leah, i know it eh? i do all kinds of shit on my property that i would get into trouble for in the real world.. umm, wait what did i say?

scratch, yes indeed he is an asshat, he blew a .280 on the breathalyzer machine LATER THAT AFTERNOON. he was pretty wasted...