Friday, October 27, 2006

Oh and yeah...






I'll be gone this weekend, I'm going up to a friends 60th birthday party! Two and a half hours up a dirt road, through four locked gates! Its going to be great! Bar-b-q on Saturday night, sleeping out under the stars, and drinking cheap beer until my ass falls flat on the ground... In the morning will be some bomb breakfast, followed by a couple hours of skeet shooting!

ah yes, you are thinking "what a red neck!"

well I like target practice, I don't hunt... (I don't think I could kill anything that flys or anything with four legs.) and I do own guns... But I'm not a red neck... Well we had a red neck theme party a few months ago and I just wore the clothes I wear to work, so hmmm.. Maybe... But I don't fit the classic profile... You can trust me...

Anyway, its her birthday this weekend, I'm going... Three years ago she was diagnosed with some kind of lung cancer, battled it with chemo and beat it! Two years ago they found some in her breast, they removed it and nuked her again... All better right? Nope.. Couple weeks ago she found another lump, different breast. She is awaiting the results.. This could be one of those birthday... So there is no way I'm going to miss it!

Just letting you all know I might be gone a few days and also wanted to ask you all a question... When my boss and close friend died a few years ago from cancer, I never went to see him... There were many reasons but mostly I wanted to remember him the way he was to me... A fucking rock, the smartest dude I know... He went really fast and I didn't want to be another person in line to stand over him and make him cry... Take his energy...

I don't want this woman to get the same treatment from me... I don't want her to feel abandoned... What should I do IF she has cancer again? Lemme know what you think...

2 comments:

oakland heidi said...

How would you feel? I'd want all sorts of fun people standing over me. Sharing moments with people, laughing, shooting some guns... Hell, its life. I think while you're living you should live it up. If I'm hurting and sick anything to get my mind off of it, even if just for a moment, is totally worth it. Listen to stories, tell stories.... if she's sick, she's sick. make the last moments good.

Love you.

Anonymous said...

Damn I wrote a comment and then it got all screwed up...anyways...

First, you are a red neck, don't try to deny it...I try to deny this also...however I do pee on the same tree as my dog so there you are...

Second, I agree with Heidi...I would want to be surrounded by postive people who would lift my spirits...you know what to do...you make people smile...