Monday, March 31, 2008

weekend at a glance

this was how we felt on sunday morning


Friday afternoon i spent fucking around on the free dirt bike i got, brought it over to a buddy's and we built a gasket and installed the dual carburetors, it fired on the third kick! the bike hasn't run since 1997 and i get this fucker coughing on the third kick. it wont idle and it runs like crap until you bring it up to to about seven grand, so i took it home and jumped on it, like a wild bucking bronco this thing lurches to life! i hammer up the hill and the front tire doesn't come within a foot of touching the ground... woah Nelly... i reign it in and park the s.o.b. and wait until i break it in a little longer. of course i didn't do anything like check the breaks, chain, oil level, none of the "pre-trip inspection" shit I'm always harping on everyone else around me to do...


anyway, Saturday was foggy and drizzly and raining off and on. so what better to do than call up some friends and work around the yard! couple of buddies rolled up and we all milled around looking at these trees i wanted to cut down. tied some rope off and drank some morning beers. walked all around the tree. than drank some more morning beers. then cut a notch out of the tree. then drank some more morning beers. (the concern was that the tree we were planning on cutting was large and leaning over our garden beds and could come close to mashing our generator and/or solar panels.)after a couple more minutes/beers we went for it, two of us pulling on the rope and buddy with the saw. it fell EXACTLY where we wanted it to go! it bent one corner of the mini fence like six inches... no damage to anything. we cut a few more trees down and finished a couple of more beers.


at some point cheese reminded me that our friend in the city called earlier in the morning, then she suggested we go to the city. made a few phone calls and within forty minutes we were packed into the truck hammering our way into the city... we were doing the "driving and dancing" thing, it must have looked hilarious as we blew by traffic at 90 to a hundred miles per hour with our arms in the air singing and bouncing along. stopped to pee and get rid of some empties along the way and made to her house in under two hours!!! (it took us two and a half hours to get back... hmmm...)


we went to their local bar, drank a whole lot more and passed the fuck out when we returned their house. went out to breakfast at a great place that we had been to before! so hung over... i had a three egg omelet, with spinach, mushrooms, scallions, apple roasted chicken sausage and provolone cheese, country roasted potatoes and a bagel with cream cheese as well as some of cheeses fresh squeezed o.j. so good.
my stomach was hurting after the nights drinking so we opted not to go to a couple of museums that after noon. we had tentatively planned on seeing a few exhibits. i hate that shit. it seems one day a week is wasted due the fact that recovery is necessary... but that's what we get when we party like teenagers.
the ride home took forever!!!


got home, cleaned up dog shit, made a fire and pretty much didn't move from the couch until bed time... yeah, that's it folks, not too much interesting to read for this mornings post, but that's what you get!!!

16 comments:

Random Chick said...

Sounds like a fun time...if you get out to San Fran again let me know. As you know, there are so many cool bars and great places to eat! I'm assuming you and cheese left the kids at home?

Me and the Hubby are gonna do the whole Sonoma/Napa thing in June without kiddos. WHOOO HOOOO!!!!

shelaghayan said...

Please tell me it wasn't the tree with the swing in it!!! PLEASE!

I moved this weekend. It kinda sucked -- would've much rather been in sf with you two... MAY!! Can't wait! But thanks for asking.

I found a Heineken in a paper bag in my house as I was cleaning it out. This is a mystery because no one I know drinks Heineken (in Seattle, anyway), though since I've found it, several of my friends have ordered it just to make me indignant. Gross.

Yes, it was the one in the red suspenders... actually, three of them. But not at the same time. Huh. We weren't that drunk.

I leave a wide and turbid wake said...

Nice! Am I eating those? Or is "he"? (Who are they meant for? I don't really like licorice, so I'm thinking it might be better if I were wearing them...)

INNER VOICES said...

random... nah we just tie em up into a tree like evryone does... right?!?

sheshe... not the rope swing tree! thats still there, you actually have a better shot at it! and i sent you that link as well, i figured with the drunken muff diving there might be some time for snacking as well!!! hahahaaa. you know what mens supposed favorite things are.... why not combine them....

FirstNations said...

wow. all i did was

well, i guess i did the same thing. drink beer and have people over and eat and stuff.

never mind!

FirstNations said...

...has anyone seen my heineken?

shelaghayan said...

YES! drunken muff diving! This is inspiration. But no drunken muff diving from the tree swing. that shit is scary enough drunk without having some tongue flapping around my clit 20 feet in the air.

shelaghayan said...

Whoa! firstnations,your heineken magically migrated to my bedroom in Seattle... life is full of weird mysteries. I choose not to contemplate this one.

Robyn said...

Man! That sounds like alot of fun! But Jim and I would have a lot more sex...inbetween all that beer drinking. And that ride into the city would have taken us FOREVER! RMFAO! Yep...gotta love it!
The breakfast sounds fab....I have added to my favs so Jim and I can give it a whirl!
Well, glad to hear that nothing was damaged when you yahoo's started tugging at shit! *wicked grin*
Hugs,
Robyn

MJ said...

I misread that as "freshly squeezed M.J."

Suzanne said...

Drinking and driving. Are you insane? Don't drive on my freeway. Damnit. I'm surprised you ate eggs after such an eventful day and night. Did they sit well?

BBC said...

I don't do dirt bikes anymore, never was good on them and the last time I was on one it tossed me off and tired to shove my leg up my butt.

Had a trick knee for years, then slipped on some ice and had a piece of shit. Getting it fixed was the only operation I've ever had.

Yup, I don't do dirt bikes anymore. Be careful out there.

oakland heidi said...

Must have been for D's bday trip! So glad y'all are still hanging out.

Cecile said...

I'm a day late and a dollar short here today. I can not muster anything catchy to say, so I'll just leave it at Hey, sounds like fun. Wish I was there.

ShutterSpy said...

I tried leveing this comment twice before, but it won't work. I'll try again.

All I was going to say is I'd love to have a go driving a motorbike!

Now, let's see if it works this time...

ShutterSpy said...

YES! It worked!!!